the rear quarter panel of the passenger side of her vehicle.
[…] On April 7, 2016 at 2:10 a.m. Stephen was stopped for speeding (64 in a 45 m.p.h.) on South Transit Road which is a public highway in the Town of Lockport, New York. He admitted drinking at least three (3) beers and was then tested by the arresting officer with the standard sobriety"
on a public highway if he or she observes its driver
commits a vehicle/traffic offense (People v Ingle, 36 NY2d 413, 420 [1975]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180 (a) provides: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." A violation of VTL1180 occurs when a motorist drives 10 or more miles per hour over the speed limit (see People v Olsen, 22 NY2d 230"
allegedly made a left turn and struck the
Plaintiff. The Plaintiff argues that the Defendant has violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 (a),